Computational BIM Community (from bimsg.org)

Workshops

Upcoming:

Date: 26 May, Thu
Time: 12:00pm to 12:45pm SGT
Topic: Computational Design for Manufacturing
Agenda:
12:00pm: Sharing by Ar. Aloysius LIAN (Host/Moderator)
12:15pm: Sharing by Dr. CHOO Thian Siong (Invited Speaker)
12:30pm: Discussion
12:45pm: End of Session

Host: Ar. Aloysius Lian (Lian Architects)
Speaker: Dr. CHOO Thian Siong (Lecturer, Singapore Polytechnic)
Register for emailing list: https://forms.gle/xHyKZMgBjbURdYXv7
MS Teams Login Link:
Click here to join the meeting

Related links:
Dynamic daylight-based facade design exploration - a real-time system using TWEANN based surrogate modelling
https://scholarbank.nus.edu.sg/handle/10635/146948
------------------------------------------------

Past Workshops:
Date: 13 Apr, Wed
Time: 12:00pm to 12:45pm SGT
Topic: Computational Design for Customised Fabrication for Interior and Architectural Design
Agenda:
12:00pm: Sharing by Ar. Aloysius LIAN (Host/Moderator)
12:15pm: Sharing by Ar. PAN Yi Cheng (Invited Speaker)
12:30pm: Discussion
12:45pm: End of Session

Host: Ar. Aloysius Lian (Lian Architects)
Speaker: Ar. PAN Yi Cheng (Type0 Architecture | Produce)

Related links:
PAN Yi Cheng Simply Designs and Makes
Digital Fabrication Lecture Series: PRODUCE
by SP, School of Architecture & the Built Environment

------------------------------------------------

Date: 6 Apr, Wed
Time: 2:00pm to 3:30pm SGT
Topic: International Building Design Competition 2022 Sharing
Agenda:
2:00pm: AI for Construction, Mr. Luis Martinez, CEO of Frontline
2:30pm: Parametric Design for AEC, Mr. Mohammad Yazdi, CEO of Parametric House
3:00pm: Computational Architectural Design, Mr. Frederico Ramos, Principal of Aedas
3:30pm: End of Session

Host: Prof. Robert Tiong, NTU & Ar. SNG Puay Koon, NP
YouTube: 
https://youtu.be/-Ltk8vhNH5o

Date: 16 Mar, Wed
Time: 12:00pm to 12:45pm SGT
Topic:
  • Agile Performance-based Building Massing Design Optimization and Exploration
  • Use of Python Programming for Architectural Design
Host: Ar. Aloysius Lian (Lian Architects)
Speaker: 
Dr. WANG Likai (PostDoc @ NUS)

Related links:
Use of Algorithms, Models and Data in the Design Process
Algorithm-assisted design: supporting integrative design in the built environment

------------------------------------------------

Date: 24 Feb, Thu
Time: 12:00pm to 12:45pm SGT
Topic: Use of Web-based Tools for Computational Architectural Design

Host: Ar. Aloysius Lian (Lian Architects)
Speaker: Prof. Dr. Patrick Janssen (Mobius Ecosystem of Design Automation Lab)
YouTube: https://youtu.be/KTtxz6gHkF8

------------------------------------------------

Date: 12 Jan, Wed
Time: 4:00pm to 4:45pm SGT
Topic: Introduction to Architectural Design Optimization

Host: Ar. Aloysius Lian (Lian Architects)
Speaker: Prof. Dr. Thomas Wortman (University of Stuttgart)
YouTube: https://youtu.be/BzkvjJqj-5g

Related links:
Digital Fabrication Lecture Series: Dr. Thomas Wortmann 
by SP, School of Architecture & the Built Environment

------------------------------------------------

Date: 17 Nov (Paid webinar with certification by BCAA)
Topic: Harnessing Computational Design to Enhance Project Delivery
Time: 2pm - 6pm
Fees: S$65
Agenda:Possible Futures for The “Digitally Transformed” Construction Ecosystem
Mr. Alain Waha Chief Technology Officer, Buro Happold, Uk

Achieving Collaborative Digital Design Through Computational Approach
Mr. Gerard Teo Director, Ida Technology

Perfecting Highperformance Façade Design: Evolution From Building Information Modelling to Building Analysis Modelling
Mr. Kabi Subramaniam Associate Principal, Asset Services Leader, Arup

Computational Bim: From Design to Fabrication
Ar. Pan Yi Cheng Principal Architect, Type0 Architecture

Computational Design For Digital Model Lifecycle, From Design To Construction
Mr. Muhammad Khalil Digital Lead, Boustead E&C

Computational Approach For Mep: Automation, Data Extraction & Calculation
Mr. Saw Tun Lecturer, Singapore Polytechnic

------------------------------------------------

Date: 22 Oct
Host: Mr Chris Ho, SP
Agenda:
3:00pm - 3:30pm: Settlemint Blockchain Platform, Mr Jonny Kok, Settlemint
3:30pm - 4:00pm: Spatial and Urban Data Analysis, Ms Genevieve Shaun,
PhD Researcher in Urban & Architectural Space and Computation,
The Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London(UCL)
4:00pm - 4:30pm: A.I. and Solibri Model Checker, Mr Vimal Kumar, Graphisoft
4:30pm - 5:00pm: Python for Architects and Engineers,

Mr Chandrashekhar Hampiholi, Surbana Jurong
5:00pm - 5:15pm: Q&A

5:15pm: End of Session
YouTube: https://youtu.be/SSvN4ef9dAs

------------------------------------------------

Date: 24 Sep

Agenda:
3:30pm - 4:00pm: Blockchain-enabled immutable, interoperable data management,
Dr Kentaroh Toyoda, A-Star
4:00pm - 4:30pm: Bentley Digital Twin in the Infrastructure Industry, Mr Kuthur Sriram, Bentley
4:30pm - 5:00pm: Human-Machine Cognition with Computational BIM, Mr Vignesh Kaushik, Gensler
5:00pm - 5:15pm: Q&A / End of Session

Host: Mr Chris Ho, SPYouTube: https://youtu.be/Ik4eIYtEIZo

------------------------------------------------

Date: 6 Aug, Friday

GRAPHISOFT registration: Click here
Topic: Computational BIM Webinar with Graphisoft
Host: GRAPHISOFT
YouTube: https://youtu.be/bWXYKO-XljQ
Agenda:
3:00 pm - Registration and Introduction by Reema (GRAPHISOFT SGMY)
3:10 pm - BIM Modelling Strategy for Facility/Asset Management by Reema (GRAPHISOFT SGMY)
3:20 pm - An Architect's View of Digital Facility / Asset Management – Jorge Benéitez (Enzyme APD)
3:50 pm - BIMx for Smart Home Device Control – Chidambaram (GRAPHISOFT SGMY)
4:15 pm - BIMx for Hot Desking - Vimal (GRAPHISOFT SGMY)
4:45 pm - Break
5:00 pm - Digital Twin - Updating BIM Model Dynamically - Carlo & Ralph (GRAPHISOFT SGMY)
5:45 pm - Q&A & Discussion

------------------------------------------------

Date: 4 Aug, Wednesday
Topic: Unity for AEC: Project Lifecycle, by Adam Single, Field Engineer @ Unity
Host: Unity
Agenda:
3:00 pm -3:30 pm
+ how Unity’s real-time 3d engine can improve every aspect of your pipeline.
+ how Unity provides ready-made tools for your production from design review, fabrication, construction, to downstream maintenance; and training needs.

------------------------------------------------

Date: 28 Jul, Friday
Topic: Demonstrative Workshop with Trimble Sketchup from Design, Submission to Documentation
Agenda:
5:00pm to 6:00pm: Jason Li, WELL Faculty, Trimble Visiting Professional, SketchUp ATC Advisor, SketchUp International Certification (China) Accreditation Reviewer
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NqYowCe7_dY

------------------------------------------------

Date: 23 Jul, Friday

Topic: Hands-on Workshop with Unreal Engine
Agenda:
10:00pm to 5:00pm: Maya Pundale, Epic Games
YouTube: https://youtu.be/JXgHFG2IAcU
------------------------------------------------

Date: 14 Jul, Wednesday

Topic: CDE and Digital FM
Agenda:
3:00pm to 3:30pm: Dr Hari GUNASINGHAM, CEO Eutech Cybernetic
YouTube: https://youtu.be/CbG1x2QthIY

------------------------------------------------

Date: 9 Jul, Friday

Topic: Digital Construction
Agenda:
3:00pm to 3:30pm: Jennifer LOH, BIM Lead, Lum Chang Construction
YouTube:https://youtu.be/xW1nqLNpeCQ
3:30pm to 4:00pm: Muhammad Khalil bin SHAIFUL, BIM Lead, Boustead Projects E&C
YouTube:https://youtu.be/QXn1O6pjhFo

------------------------------------------------

Date: 1 Jul, Thursday (Technical - Limited to 100pax registration)

Topic: Isovists Workshop
YouTube: https://youtu.be/MWprhPldG4A
Agenda:
6:00pm to 7:00pm: Ar Sam McElhinney, University of Creative Arts, UK - Isovists for Spatial Analysis

------------------------------------------------

Date: 23 Jun, Wednesday

Topic: Engagement of AI and Game Engine for Integrated Digital Delivery(IDD)Agenda:
3:00pm to 3:30pm: Gary Ng, ViAct
- AI for Construction
YouTube: https://youtu.be/aVEgvrg6kJY
3:30pm to 4:00pm: Dean Reinhard
- Unreal Game Engine for Architectural Design, Visualisation and AI
YouTube: https://youtu.be/oI19wWHxgOU

------------------------------------------------

Date: 14 Jun, Monday
Topic: Digital Design for DfMA & Sustainability
Agenda:
6:00pm to 6:30pm: Adam JORDAN, Asia-Pacific Lead, Bryden Wood
- Computational Approach for DfMA
YouTube: https://youtu.be/1uVGuQd3joI
6:30pm to 7:00pm: LING Ban Liang, PhD Candidate/SUTD
- Multi-objective Climate Optimisation in Residential Design
YouTube: https://youtu.be/QQNeKvFPDa4

------------------------------------------------

Date: 2 Jun, Wednesday
Agenda:
6:00pm to 6:30pm: Darren BURROWS, BIM Lead, BECA Singapore, MEP Digitalisation
YouTube: https://youtu.be/uqMb7pTLc3g
6:30pm to 7:00pm: Dr Chen Kian Wee, Princeton University, US - Python-based workflow for massing design exploration for non-experts in computational design
YouTube: https://youtu.be/K0LXaLKoE3Y

------------------------------------------------

Date: 28 May 2021, Friday
YouTube: https://youtu.be/njzSjyr2-QI
Agenda:
3:00pm to 3:30pm: Ervine Lin, NUS, Automated 3D Modelling with IFC from 2D drawings
3:30pm to 4:00pm: Jason LI, M. Moser - Post-Covid Planner Social Distance
4:00pm to 4:30pm: Tom KLUYSKENS, Trimble, Computational Design with Trimble Sketchup
4:30pm to 5:00pm: William LAU, BuildingSmart Singapore - Digital Delivery Management Career Track
5:00pm to 5:30pm: KC HO, Autodesk – Computational BIM with DfMA
5:30pm to 5:45pm: Q&A / Discussion (Chris HO)
5:45pm: End of session

------------------------------------------------

Date: 24 May 2021, Monday
Host: Juneita Jumaat, Singapore Polytechnic

Agenda:
6:00pm to 6:30pm: Prof. Patrick Janssen, NUS-DoA, SG - Mobius Modeller
YouTube: https://youtu.be/u2_SiCRRGq4
7:00pm to 7:30pm: Dr Justin Yeoh Ker-Wei, NUS-CEE, SG – Computational BIM for CE
YouTube:https://youtu.be/uoCGPfqaaQE
7:30pm to 8:00pm: Ar Sam McElhinney, University of Creative Arts, UK – Isovist for spatial planning
YouTube:https://youtu.be/0O729PNabU4

------------------------------------------------

Topic: International Building Design Competition Webinar
Date: 19 May 2021 Wed
Host: Juneita Jumaat, Singapore Polytechnic

6.30pm – 7.00pm - Alessandro Zomparelli, CREATE group, University of Southern Denmark
YouTube: https://youtu.be/x9gSsI9XOeg
Topology-based Design for Architecture with Tissue add-on
The use of Blender together with his add-on Tissue for advanced geometrical modelling.
He will show different projects, in particular the design of a modular polyhedral structure.
The creation and the use of the topology of the mesh object is the key element in a components-based approach used for both designing and engineering of the fabrication parts.

7.00pm – 7.30pm - Rutvik Deshpande, Associate Data Engineer, Digital Blue Foam
YouTube: https://youtu.be/gbuoIVrsIaQ

Machine Learning for Architectural Design
Using Machine Learning to transform unstructured contextual and project data into meaningful knowledge that can be used to improve the quality and sustainability of a Design.

------------------------------------------------

Topic: Computational BIM for Digital Assets Delivery and Facility Management
Date: 16 April 2021, Friday
Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm (SGT)
YouTube: https://youtu.be/bGUZYUIGA10
Host: Chris Ho, Singapore Polytechnic
Agenda:
4:00pm (25mins) : Frederico Ramos,
4:25pm (25mins) : Tamás Erős & Péter Tuczai,
4:50pm (10mins): Q&A / Discussion moderated by Chris Ho, SP

Topic: Computational BIM Webinar with GRAPHISOFT - Session 3
Date: 5 Mar 2021, Friday
Time: 3:00pm to 6:00pm SGT
Host: GRAPHISOFT Asia
Agenda:
3:00 pm (10min): Registration & Introduction - Marcelo Morim, GRAPHISOFT
3:10 pm (30min): Case Studies - Computational BIM for Construction - Jorge Beneitez, Enzyme APD
3:40 pm (30min): Introduction to BIMx API - Ralph Martin, GRAPHISOFT SGMY
4:10 pm (20min): Break
4:30 pm (60min): Site Progress Monitoring with BIMx, Archicad, NFC/RFID Tags, BIMx API and HTML - Carlo & Vimal, GRAPHISOFT SGMY
5:30 pm (30min): Q&A and Discussion
Youtube: https://youtu.be/LxXU8pCejkk

------------------------------------------------

Topic: Dynamo and Beyond: An Introduction to Coding for BIM Professionals
Date: 26 Feb 2021, Friday
Time: 9:00am to 10:30am

Host & Speaker: Carl Storms, BIM One
Links by Carl Storms:

Dynamo Isn’t Magic but These Tips and Tricks Might Seem Magical
YourDesk University: Dynamo Packages that will Rock your world!
BILT NA 2019 – How to Code-ish

------------------------------------------------

Topic: Showcases of on IDD Computational BIM applications from Design to Fabrication
Date: 29 Jan 2021, Friday
YouTube Link: https://youtu.be/6B-CMcDsLus

Time: 2:55pm to 5:30pm
Host: Chris Ho, Singapore Polytechnic
Agenda:
2:55 to 3:00 pm - Registration/Login
3:00 to 3:30 pm - Prof. Carlos BANON, SUTD
3:30 to 4:00 pm - Dr CHOO Thian Siong, SP & Randy CHAN, Zarch Collaboratives
4:00 to 4:30 pm - Ar. PAN Yi Cheng, Type0 Architecture and Produce
4:30 to 5:00 pm - KC HO/John RIVAS/Phuc Le, Autodesk
5:00 to 5:30 pm - Q&A / Discussion (moderator: Chris HO)

------------------------------------------------

Date: 4 Dec 2020, Friday
Host: GRAPHISOFT
YouTube: https://youtu.be/r_d3-ZOPxrk
Agenda:
3:00 to 3:10 pm - Registration/Login
3:10 to 4:00 pm - Computational BIM for Manufacturing, Jorge Benéitez (Enzyme) & Carlo Riveral (GRAPHISOFT SGMY)
4:00 to 4:15 pm - Break
4:15 to 5:00 pm - Computational BIM for MEP, Chidambaram (GRAPHISOFT SGMY)
5:00 to 5:40 pm - Archicad + Power BI, Reema Chopra (GRAPHISOFT SGMY)
5:40 to 6:00 pm - Q&A & Discussion

------------------------------------------------

Date:27 Nov 2020,

Topic: Extending the power of Dynamo with Python
Time: 3:00pm to 5:30pm
Host: Autodesk
Recorded Video: https://videos.autodesk.com/zencoder/content/dam/autodesk/www/apac/video/extend-the-power-of-dynamo-with-python-v1.mp4
Datasets: https://shorturl.at/evzI0
Agenda:
+ Overview on Dynamo
+ Python Use Cases
+ Python Node Basics
+ Learning Variables and Data Types
+ Lists, Conditional Execution, Loops, Functions
+ Revit nodes library and accessing Revit API

------------------------------------------------

Date:13 Nov 2020,
Topic: Computational BIM for Digital Fabrication
Time: 2:50pm to 5:30pm
Host: Muhammad Khalil Bin Shaiful, Boustead Projects E&C

YouTube: https://youtu.be/LVBRjaipzxA
Agenda:
2:55 pm (5 min): Registration / Join Meeting
3:00 pm (30 min): Digital Blue Foam, Camiel WEIJENBERG (Digital Blue Foam)
3:30 pm (30 min): Veryasian, Marleen INIA (Weijenberg Design Studio)
4:00 pm (30 min): Design Documentation to Fabrication with Dynamo, Muhammad Khalil, Harmeet Singh & David Sathguru (Boustead Projects E&C)
4:30 pm (30 min): Solar Analysis: Calculating Shaded Areas in Revit for Sustainable Design, Phuc Le (Autodesk)
5:00 pm (30 min): Q&A / Discussion (Moderator - Khalil)
5:30 pm: End of session

------------------------------------------------

12Oct 2020, Monday Webinar
Time: 4:30pm to 6:15pm
Host: Nordic Innovation House (NIH)
Agenda:
4:30 - 4:35pm (5mins): Introduction (NIH)
4:35 - 6:00pm (85mins): 5mins x 17 companies on Smart Cities’ solutions from the Nordic Countries
6:00 - 6:15pm (15mins): Q&A
Zoom Registration Link:
Smart Cities programme: https://tinyurl.com/nihsg-smartcities-virtual-2020

------------------------------------------------

16Oct 2020, Friday Webinar
Time: 2:50pm to 5:45pm
Host: Chris HO. Singapore Polytechnic
YouTube: https://youtu.be/xWS1-XmU5Ww
Agenda:
2:50 pm (10 min) Registration / Join Meeting
3:00 pm (30 min) - Grasshopper Snapshot for Digital Versioning (GHShot) - Verina Cristie (SUTD)
3:30 pm (30 min) - International Building Design Competition (computational BIM solutions)
4:00 pm (30 min) - GRAPHISOFT Use Cases 2 - Jorge Beneitez (Enzyme)
4:30 pm (30 min) - GRAPHISOFT Use Cases 3 - André Agi (LINK arkitektur)
5:00 pm (30 min) - GRAPHISOFT sharing - Akos Karoczkai (GRAPHISOFT)
5:30 pm (15 min) - Q&A
5:45 pm - End of Session

------------------------------------------------

25 Sep 2020, Friday Webinar
2:50pm to 5:45pm
Host: Chris HO. Singapore Polytechnic
Recorded webinar: https://youtu.be/qwPvdF42Lro

Agenda: Digital Design with Computational BIM (IDD sharing):
2:50 pm : Registration
3:00 pm: International Building Design Competition Works by SP&NP (Ardent) & NUS (Uzaya)
3:30 pm: Ang Yu Qian, MIT, Sustainable Design Lab (Archi Sustainability Tools)
4:00 pm: Viraj Voditel, Techture Technologies Pte. Ltd. (C&S Computational BIM Works)
(any enquiries for Techture, may approach priya.chachondia@techture.global)
4:30 pm: Ehsan Mokhtary, First World Facade (Computational BIM by CYPE)
5:00 pm: Rob Sanchez, China Construction (South Pacific) Development Co. Pte Ltd (As-built with Computational BIM via Dynamo-Revit)
5:30 pm: Q&A
5:45 pm: End of Session

Presentation slides from speakers (Jul 2019 - Jul 2020):
Join us @ https://forms.gle/xHyKZMgBjbURdYXv7 now for the update & training
27 Aug 2020, 3:30pm - 5:00pm, Archicad 24 Product Overview and Demonstration
14 Aug 2020, 10am to 5pm Computational BIM Technical Workshop (RH-GH-ARCHICAD)-
Speakers: Jorge Benéitez, Marcelo Morim, Carlo RiveralAM: https://youtu.be/qNxuUegg68Q
PM: https://youtu.be/J114ELi_svI

------------------------------------------------

24 July 2020, 2:15 pm - 5:30 pm, ONG&ONG Computational BIM Sharing Session:
Link: https://youtu.be/vdXYVQm9v9Y
Objective: To promote the wide-spread use of computational BIM by having Bi-Monthly open sharing session, by the practitioners for the practitioners
Date: 24 July (Friday)
Time: 2:15pm to 5:30pm

Time and Agenda:
+ 2:15 pm: Registration / Join meeting
+ 2:20 pm: Past Events & Survey Report by PONG Woon Wei, DIGI/BERII
+ 2:30 pm: From Hacking to Design, the Story of Computation @ NBBJ by Mr Hash Kedia, NBBJ
+ 3:00 pm: Developing a workforce with computational BIM skills and knowledge: SIT experience by Prof. Fadeyi Moshood Olawale, SIT
+ 3:30 pm: Dynamo for DfMA by Mr KC HO, Autodesk
+ 4:00 pm: Computational BIM with Rhino.Inside.Revit for Digital Fabrication, Mr Mark Chng, Rhino
+ 4:30 pm: Computational BIM by ONG&ONG
+ 5:00 pm: Panel Discussion with
+ Mr Hash Kedia, NBBJ
+ Prof. Fadeyi Moshood Olawale, SIT
+ Mr KC Ho, Autodesk
+ Mr Mark Chng, Rhino
+ Mr Daniels Chandra
+ 5:30 pm: End of Session

------------------------------------------------

18 Jun Autodesk Dynamo Workshop
AM - https://a360.co/3fXu0Ir
PM - https://a360.co/2NiwmVR

Digitise Construction Workflows for Better Quality and Improved Efficiency by Hexagon:
https://share.vidyard.com/watch/Pb77oMdWMk95yD4xowFgxe

------------------------------------------------

22 May 2020 Webinar
Agenda:
3:15 pm - Registration
3:30 am - John Rivas, Autodesk
4:00 am - Ping Lei, CPG
4:30 am - Jeremy Heng, CloudMile
5:00 pm - Panel Discussion with Prof. Patrick Janssen, NUS (Moderator)
5:30 pm - End of Session

YouTube: https://youtu.be/58iwnxu9BLs

------------------------------------------------

12 May Sharing on Computational BIM for Sustainability:
Rhino.Inside.Revit (Grasshopper for Revit) & Ladybug (Sun Path Diagram) - to be updated

Full day Dynamo-Revit Hands-on Online Workshop on 24 Apr (by Autodesk & SP)
AM: https://youtu.be/h_q4DKkBfZ8
PM: https://youtu.be/ZQBm1stXfXk
Materials: https://a360.co/2VOsUGk2VecnfL

Agenda:
9:30 am - Dynamo Overview
10:30 am - Break
10:40 am - Generative Design for Revit (Project Refinery)
11:40 am - Lunch Break
12:30 pm - Dynamo workshop hands-on tasks
3:00 pm - Hands-on task review session 1
3:50 pm - Break
4:00 pm - Hands-on task review session 2
5:00 pm - Wrap-up
5:30 pm - End of Session

------------------------------------------------

'BEYOND ARCHITECTURE' - Graphisoft User Day Webinar on 23 Apr 5pm - 6pm

Agenda:
Opening - Edmund Lau
Integrated Modelling - Marcelo Morim & Chidambaram
OPEN BIM - Chidambaram
GRAPHISOFT Update - Edmund Lau

YouTube: https://youtu.be/7XSh2LzJH1c

------------------------------------------------

4th sharing session on Design Safety and VR
by ID Architects, Ar. Aloysius Lian & Autodesk

Date: 20 Mar 2020, Friday
Time: 3:15 pm to 5:30 pm
Venue: ID Architects' Office

------------------------------------------------

Bentley Webinar:
Accelerating full lifecycle BIM for buildings and infrastructure with digital workflows

Date: Wednesday, March 18, 2020
Time: 10:00 AM India Standard Time
Duration: 1 hour, 30 minutes

------------------------------------------------

3rd sharing session on Construction Safety:
by Straits Construction, MagicSoft & Autodesk

Date: 17 Jan 2020, Friday
Time: 3:15pm to 5:30pm
Venue: Digital Building Innovation Centre (DBIC), SP, 500 Dover Road (Gate 1), S139651.

------------------------------------------------

2nd Sharing Session on Documentation:
by Woh Hup, Autodesk & SP

Date: 20 Sep 2019
Time: 3:15 pm to 5:45 pm
Venue: The Forum, Block W5A, level 1 at Singapore Poly, 200 Dover Road (Gate 1), S139651.

------------------------------------------------

International Building Design Competition - Workshops & Hands-on Training

Target Participants: Full-Time Students
Cost: Free
Notes:

All workshops for the IBDC were completed successfully. We would need to thank the panel judges and the speakers who supported this competition and also to those who attended the workshops. Available presentation materials and recorded presentation videos were released on YouTube in the link below:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClGGmALz1dYQ8gXk2l5lirA/videos

------------------------------------------------

International Building Design Competition - Seminars & Hands-on Training

17/04/2019, Wednesday

1:00pm - Workshop on Graphisoft/Rhino/ArchiCAD/BIMX,
by Mr Marcelo Morim, GRAPHISOFT
3:00pm - Hands-on workshop on Graphisoft/Rhino/ArchiCAD/BIMX,
by Mr Marcelo Morim, GRAPHISOFT

Recorded Presentation by Marcelo Morim:
+ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DnllE5uNy9Q
+ https://youtu.be/R4Z7hLWLuzE
+ https://youtu.be/D9Yo4h0E5wU
+ https://youtu.be/icc8l92hytY
+ https://youtu.be/i3MiP2qjwY8
------------------------------------------------

24/04/2019, Wednesday

1:00pm - Workshop on Sustainable Building Design, by Owen Wee, Surbana Jurong
2:30pm - Workshop on HVAC Tool, by Dr Alex Lee, Tian Building Engineering

Recorded Presentation by Dr Alex Lee:
+ https://youtu.be/NRDRQ4k9kgU
+ https://youtu.be/el0pn8C0lHU
+ https://youtu.be/8CJAeT9Kzxo
+ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=upp2fFr7qeA&t=616s

------------------------------------------------

Sharings from CYPE

Open BIM Daikin: A software to calculate VRV systems. It is free software and it was developed by CYPE Ingenieros S.A. with the technical guidance and supervision of DAIKIN.

Please refer more details from youtube link here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oqZTLVorvdg

Open BIM TOSHIBA: Design, analysis and BIM modelling of TOSHIBA VRF, Multi-split, Split 1x1 and aerothermal systems. More details from link here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YSfYy2J2YWA&t=19s

CYPETHERM Loads: Thermal load calculations of buildings accordingto the Radiant Time Series Method (RTSM) proposed by ASHRAE. This application is integrated in the Open BIM workflow using the IFC standard. More details from link here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5tShFaCLQ5U

CYPETHERM HVAC and CYPEFIRE Sprinklers projects viewed in BIMserver.center AR
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z-eMO46FOAg&t=9s

BIM lighting design with Revit and CYPE software
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=76XpbHJy0W0&t=6s

CYPEFIRE FDS - Smoke control
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BnSflasDRNM

CYPEFIRE FDS - BIM Integration
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f8kzBEsSHDE

CYPEFIRE Hydraulic Systems
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d6zmVH-QsTw

CYPECAD projects viewed in BIMserver.center AR
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c_IbbnnqgW8

CYPE 3D
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CRVku7L9z-o

------------------------------------------------

26/04/2019, Friday

1:00pm - Workshop on DfMA, by Mark Denis Ong, P&T Consultants

Recorded Presentation by Mr Mark Denis Ong:
+ https://youtu.be/7-RWKp0W--k
+ https://youtu.be/Kn26gud8wFM
+ https://youtu.be/Nb60bQ48CIQ
+ https://youtu.be/Bm4Ac0sMDhg
+ https://youtu.be/GI2zei7givA
+ https://youtu.be/F4uE3BxTMk8

------------------------------------------------

03/05/2019, Friday

1:00pm - Workshop on Mobius Modeller, by Prof Patrick Janssen, NUS
2:30pm - Workshop on Computational BIM, by Vignesh Kaushik, Gensler

Shared Materials: patrick_janssen_mobius.pdf (to be updated)
Recorded Presentation by Prof Patrick Janssen:
+ https://youtu.be/cnSpv32gdLs

------------------------------------------------

08/05/2019, Wednesday

1:00pm - Workshop on BIM 360, by John Rivas, Autodesk
2:30pm - Workshop on Fusion 360, by Chui Thiam Yaw, Autodesk

Design Collaboration through Cloud with Autodesk BIM 360 by John Rivas, Autodesk
+ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=35qP-zWSpQk
+ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pw3FisDB-DQ
+ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rw3x76KKSIU
+ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=82hbdLkWh2o
+ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XsCAW80SIUQ

Recorded Presentation on Fusion 360 Generative Design by Chui Thiam Yaw, Autodesk
+ https://youtu.be/YJmkqjh02WU
+ https://youtu.be/h1dX82ghdR0
+ https://youtu.be/TQK7MMWjBdU
+ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T3rHwacNmMk&t=9s

------------------------------------------------

10/05/2019, Friday

1:00pm to 4:00pm - Hands-on workshop on Dynamo Fundamentals, by John Rivas, Autodesk

Recorded Hands-on Workshop on Dynamo Fundamentals by John Rivas, Autodesk
+ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v5W_POdWnVY&t=10s
+ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h1dX82ghdR0
+ https://youtu.be/CVIarEoqUT0
+ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r67tOsdCgJw
+ https://youtu.be/iioxbQiZ2v8
+ https://youtu.be/t5EFFKNkOco
+ https://youtu.be/Ska7vfmMd3o
+ https://youtu.be/DVLKtz-vFns

Recorded Presentation on BIM360 by John Rivas, Autodesk:
+ 1-BIM 360 classroom session
+ 2-Generative design classroom session
+ 2-Generative design classroom session 2
+ 3-Dynamo Hands-on session

------------------------------------------------

15/05/2019, Wednesday

1:00pm to 4:00pm - Hands-on session on Graphisoft/Rhino/ArchiCAD/BIMx,
by Marcelo Morim, Graphisoft

Recorded Hands-on workshop by Marcelo Morim, Graphisoft:
+ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zezmg9mOL0Q&t=3s
+ https://youtu.be/yIEpiT7d8tk
+ https://youtu.be/dVQTiGWtWGE
+ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yy-z2SoZuhA
+ https://youtu.be/dvtVA2jTY8M
+ https://youtu.be/mRcxlSppM3k
+ https://youtu.be/Iqt6zxclAhk
+ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aDGEzOJC8v0
+ https://youtu.be/Gfe3Iu0DgWM

------------------------------------------------

17/05/2019, Friday

1:00pm - Workshop on IDD, by Ms Jennifer Loh, Lum Chang Construction
2:30pm - Workshop on DfMA, by Ms Toh Xin Juan, BCA

Presentation Materials by Jennifer Loh, Lum Chang:
+ IDD Presentation - 17 may 2019 (to be updated)

------------------------------------------------

Integrated Digital Delivery through Computational BIM

Target Participants: Industry Practitioners

Date: 10 May 2019, Friday
Time: 1:30pm to 5:30pm
Venue: Academic Tower, Level 1, Auditorium T1-1
Address: BCA Academy, 200 Braddell Road, S579700

Programme:
1:30pm: Registration
2:00pm: Advanced Computational Design: Bringing the future to today's Integrated Digital Delivery, by Mr Andrew Harvey, Mott MacDonald Singapore Pte Ltd
2:30pm: Digital Architecture,
by Mr Chander Gupta & Ms Jahzeel Magdadaro, ONG&ONG Group Pte Ltd
3:00pm: Integrated Parametric Computational Design - a new paradigm,
by Mr Callum Ross McCulloch & Mr Robert Bamford, Web Structures Pte Ltd
3:30pm: Refreshment
4:00pm: Computational BIM by MEP, by Mr Saw Tun, Singapore Polytechnic
4:30pm: Computational BIM for PPVC,
by Mr Basu Gurudas, Teambuild Engineering & Construction Pte Ltd
5:00pm: Change Management with Computational BIM,
by Ir Yau Kung Yuen, Projalma Sdn Bhd
5:30pm: Graphisoft on Computational BIM, by Marcelo Morim
6:00pm: End of Masterclass

Fees : $290 (inclusive of GST), $46.07
(Up to 90% WTU funding support for Singaporeans and Singapore PRs)
Contact person: WAN Thuan Teng (BCAA)
Email: WAN_Thuan_Teng@bca.gov.sg
Phone: 6730 4522
CPD Points: 4 CPD points(BOA-SIA);

BCAA Link: https://www.bcaa.edu.sg/what-we-offer/courses?CourseId=bc5630c2-3230-6ef1-b0a0-ff0200a28c6c

Brochure: https://www.bcaa.edu.sg/docs/default-source/default-document-library/80029_masterclass-on-idd-through-computational_flyer_260419.pdf?sfvrsn=0

YouTube Video:
+ https://youtu.be/7gdj0wJbV1k from Mr. Saw Tun, SP
+ https://youtu.be/0QtRl7nOpFw from Mr. Saw Tun, SP
+ https://youtu.be/6_wx9F6H3JI from Ir. Yau Kung Yuen, Projalma Sdn. Bhd.

------------------------------------------------

We have successfully completed the two days' hands-on Computational BIM workshop supported by GRAPHISOFT. We would like to thank and acknowledge GRAPHISOFT for their generosity to share the training materials here: https://graphisoft.sharefile.com/share/view/s2827b2981294deca

co-organisers and sponsors: BCA, DIGITALISATION (DIGI) &GRAPHISOFT
Target Audience: Singapore-based construction-related practitioners and IHL lecturers
Date: 26 & 27 July 2018
Time: 10am to 5pm
Location: BCA Academy, 200 Braddell Road, Block B, Level 2, B2-5, S579700
Registration link: closed

Program:
Day 1
10:00 am: GH/RH/ArchiCAD intro & Hands-on
1:00 pm: Break
2:00 pm: Examples and Use case demonstration
Teaming and Problem statement discussion
20mins Presentation 1 (WHAT) - Problem, Challenge, Method (by participants)

Day 2
10:00 am: Group Exploration, work around with GRAPHISOFT experts
1:00 pm: Break
2:00 pm: Examples and Use case demonstration
Teaming and Problem statement discussion
15mins Presentation 2 (HOW) - Translating problem to sequential logic and
step-by-step actions (by participants)

------------------------------------------------

Negotiating Architectural Boundaries: Digital Design and Fabrication

Date: 29 June, Friday
Time: 1:30pm - 5:30pm
Location: Lecture Theatre 1A, Block 1A, Singapore Polytechnic, 500 Dover Road 139651
Hosted by: Singapore Polytechnic

------------------------------------------------

Computational BIM Workshop - by the industry for the industry

Date: 13 April 2018, Friday
Venue: BCA Academy, Academic Tower, Auditorium T1-1
Address: 200 Braddell Road, S579700

Program:
1:15pm: Registration (walk-in registrations are welcomed)
1:30pm: Mr Thomas Wortmann (SUTD) & Mr Aloysius Lian (Architect)
2:30pm: Mr Vignesh Kaushik on Computational BIM (Designers)
3:00pm: Mr Choo Thian Siong on Computational BIM (SP)
3:30pm: 30mins Networking / Tea Break
4:00pm: Mr Darren Burrow on Computational BIM by (Beca)
4:30pm: Mr Lee Chuk Munn & Mr Veerapandi Prasanna (NUS-ISS)
5:00pm: Mr Edmund Leong on Computational BIM (Straits Construction)
5:30pm: Q&A, Present token of appreciation to speakers.

Note: The above workshop is free of charge and opens to the public to promote computational BIM adoption in Singapore supported by the industry for the industry

------------------------------------------------

Date: 25 August 2017, Friday
Venue: BCA Academy, Academic Tower, Auditorium T1-1
Address: 200 Braddell Road, S579700

Program:
1:45pm: Registration (walk-in registrations are welcomed)
2:00pm: Patrick Janssen, NUS, Generative Design and Automated Options
2:30pm: Vignesh Kaushik, DP Architects, Computational BIM by Architects & Designers
3:00pm: Dimitar Venkov, AECOM, Computational BIM by MEP
3:30pm: 20mins Tea Break
3:50pm: Stylianos Dritsas, SUTD, Computational BIM Community Building
4:20pm: Colin Yip, Arup, Computational BIM examples by Engineers
4:50pm: Michael O’Connell, Gammon, Computational BIM examples by Builders

5:20pm: Introduction of NUS-ISS Python course and
lucky draw - Ipad pro sponsored by GRAPHISOFT!
5:30pm: End of Session